Diary Dates



Designed by:

Fireworks!!

 
Remembrance Sunday

Read more...
 
Retirement of our Secretary David Maddock

DAVID MADDOCK'S RETIREMENT

We were all delighted that the County Commissioner Dean Smith came along to the Group Executive Committee Meeting on October 4th to present David with a County Commissioners Commendation to acknowledge his 41 years service as Group Secretary at Irthlingborough.

He also presented a Commendation to Kathleen to thank her for her support for David in Scouting over the past years.

Our Town Mayor, Councillor Pauline Boyer, presented David with a Town Commendation to recognise his work in Scouting and the Community.

Group Scout Leader Isobel Stevenson then presented an engraved plaque from the Irthlingborough Group as a permanent thank-you to David.

David is anxious to continue work with the Scouting Group and is soon to join our Scout Active Support Unit as well as maintaining his post as Chairman of the Irthlingborough Scout Building Trust.

Many tributes were made to mark David's long and loyal service. Well done David!

 
MORE AWARDS for Irthlingborough Scouting!

We are pleased to congratulate members of our Leader Team who have been awarded Long Service Awards

 

Nicholas Powell - 25 Years

Amanda Reynolds - 15 Years

Alan Watts- 10 Years

Emily Wraight - 5 Years

Calum King -  5 Years

Ann Gotch - 5 Years

We sincerely appreciate their service to our local Young People.

 
Irthlingborough Scout Group Annual General Meeting

Irthlingborough Scout Group held it's 112th Annual General Meeting on Thursday 20th May 2021 -  by ZOOM!

Supported by Ron Halser- County Vice President and Rose Bass - Deputy District Commissioner, more than 30 Leaders, Supporters and friends joined the meeting.

Welcomed by Group Chairman Lyle Abbott, the Annual Scouting Report was given by Group Scout Leader Isobel Stevenson and the Financial Report by Treasurer Shaun Pentlow.

Although the Group had not met face-to-face for over a year, contact had been maintained with all the Young People.

Awards were presented to:

Chris Ward - Chief Scouts Commendation for good service.

Robert Marriott - Chief Scouts Commendation for good service.

Alan Watts - District Commissioners Commendation for sailing activities.

Cyndy Phillips - the Group's ABCD Award for her work with fundraising

Lyle Abbott - The Groups Thanks Badge for supporting the Group communications during lockdown.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
<< Start < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next > End >>

Page 1 of 23