Diary Dates



Designed by:

Annual General Meeting 2017

The 109th Group Annual General Meeting was held on 18th May 2017 at the Harold Bugby Scout Centre. There was an excellent attendance and we welcomed the County Commissioner Mr.Dean Smith, our Nene Valley District Commissioner, our Training Commissioner ,Allan Short our Mayor, Cllr.John Gray and our Trustees.

The Chairman opened the meeting, the Secretary circulated the 2016 minutes and the Treasurer presented the Financial Statement.

Awards were presented to the best Beaver, best Cub and Best Scout.

Best BeaverBest Cub

A Special Award was given to the Explorer Scout who had given outstanding service to the Group.

Thanks Badges went to Steve Kurn, Addy Kench and John Beeden to acknowledge their generosity and support for the Group.

Our former Group Scout Leader, Nicholas Powell was presented with the Award of Merit by our Training Commissioner Tony Knott.

Nicholas Powell

Long Service Awards were presented to Shaun Pentlow, Robert Marriott, Mike Digby, Jay Drage and Alan Watts.

Fred Harris was presented with a Medal and Photograph to acknowledge his 4 Woodbadges!

ABCD awards were given to Claire Sumner, Karen Hutchinson and Lyle Abbott for special service to the Scout Group.

The Beavers gave Medals to the Mayor and to Cllr.Gray to thank them for supporting the Beavers with their badge-work in tidying the Council gardens Angela Bridge from the Irthlingborough I-Grow Committee presented a cheque to Scouting for our support for Town Events.

Finally, the Certificate for gaining her Group Scout Leaders Woodbadge was presented to Lisa Swainston.

In his comments the County Commissioner paid tribute to the longevity of Scouting in Irthlingborough placing the Scout Group in the "Premier League of Scouting" Teas and coffees were served by the Scout Troop.

 
St George's Day 2017

On April 23rd the Beavers, Cubs, Scouts and Explorer Scouts met at the Headquarters and proudly processed to St.Peter's Church for the Annual St.George's Day Service and renewal of Promises. Fr.John Hall addressed the Young People.They renewed their promises and paraded their Colours. Afterwards a Barbecue was provided for the Young People and their families at the Stanwick Lakes Arena, this being arranged by the Scout Active Support Unit ISASU. The changeable weather turned out fine and sunny for us!

 
Cubs Pack Holiday 2017

Over the last weekend in March the Cubs enjoyed their Annual Pack Holiday at the Centre in Overstone.

The theme for the weekend was 'The Jungle Book'.

Cubs were split into 3 teams and competed against each other on their abilities, behaviour, conduct, manners and kindness to others.

The Beavers joined us once again for the day on Saturday and enjoyed activities like Grass Sledging,Shelter Building,Assault Course, Traversing Wall, a Campfire (with songs and marshmallows), Backwoods Cooking, Fire Lighting and a Movie.

Special thanks to the Scouts who came along to help run activities and to the Leaders and Parent Helpers who all helped to make this Pack Holiday a fabulous and unforgettable weekend.

 
Explorer Scouts Activities 2017

Explorer Scouts got together to construct a Trophy Cabinet , some drilling the holes, others putting in the screws and the rest glueing the back panel.

All agreed that it was a good job and a safe place to store the silverware!

A few weeks later there was a practice run to make a 3 course meal in preparation for an experiment to feed the Scout Troop. Bob (from SASU) was enrolled to show off his culinary skills.

 
Waitrose Support our Cubs!

In the Autumn of 2016 we were selected by Waitrose to qualify under their scheme for Charity Support.

Shoppers received tokens for their purchases and were given the option to place those tokens into appropriate boxes provided at the checkouts.

Irthlingborough Cubs were nominated to receive tokens and the total proceeds were £230.00.

We are most indebted to the customers at Waitrose for such a fine donation for our work with the Young People of Irthlingborough

Thank you - Karen Hutchinson (Cub Scout Leader)

 
<< Start < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next > End >>

Page 10 of 15